Fall Sports

All student athletes must have a current Physical on file in order to participate in any Benicia High School Sport.

Click Here for the Physical form

Cross Country
8/13/18 – First Day of Cross Country Practice – Community Park (meet by the big slide) – 6pm
8/25/18 – League Clean Up of Hidden Valley Trails, BHS CC Team Lunch, and Course Preview (8am-1pm)
8/29/18 – Mandatory Cross Country Team Parent Meeting – 7pm
9/8/18 – Ed Sias Invitational – (Hidden Valley Park, Martinez)
9/15/18 – Nike Invitational (Newhall Park, Concord)
9/26/18 – Center Meet (Hidden Valley Park, Martinez)
10/20/18 Mariner Invitational (Hayward HS)
10/24/18 – Center Meet (Newhall Park, Concord)
11/3/18 – DAL Championships (Hidden Valley Park, Martinez)

 

Questions:  Contact Coach Sara Randolph (sara.randolph4@gmail.com)
Football

Varsity Head Coach: C. Holden                    Junior Varsity Head Coach: K Deseve
cholden@beniciaunified.org                         kennethdeseves@comcast.net

Click here to go to Football Page

Girl's Golf
This years BHS Girls Golf season gets under way with our first practice Monday 8/28 4 – 6pm at Mare Island Golf Club.
All abilities are welcome. Please sign up on the Family ID site and upload your current physical.
Our League matches kick off on Tuesday 9/5.
I am looking forward to another great season.
Coach Frederick
707-689-3332
Date Event Location Game Time
9/5 Bethel Match Blue Rock GC 3:30 PM
9/6 Vanden Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/7 Vallejo Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/12 Am Can Match Chardonnay GC 3:30 PM
9/14 Fairfield Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/19 Bethel Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/20 Vallejo Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/21 Vanden Match Cypress Lakes 3:30 PM
9/26 Am Can Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
9/27 Fairfield Match Rancho GC 3:30 PM
9/28 Bethel Match Blue Rock GC 3:30 PM
10/3 Vallejo Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
10/5 Vanden Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
10/10 Am Can Match Chardonnay GC 3:30 PM
10/12 Fairfield Match Mare Island GC 3:30 PM
10/17 SCAC League Vintners GC 10:00 AM
10/23 DII Tourn TBA TBA
10/30 SJS Masters Reserve GC TBA
11/6 Nor Cal Tourn Salinas GC TBA
Girl's Tennis

Head Coach: Melanie Voss
Email: mvoss@beniciaunified.org

Date Opponent Location Time
Thurs Aug 23rd College Park(scrimmage) College Park 3:30
Tues    Sept. 4 Concord Home 3:30
Thurs  Sept. 6 BYE BYE normal practice time
Tues    Sept 11 Berean Christian Berean Christian 3:30
Thurs  Sept 13 Clayton Valley Home 3:30
Tues    Sept 18 Mt. Diablo Mt. Diablo 3:30
Thurs  Sept 20 Alhambra Alhambra 3:30
Tue     Sept 25 Ygnacio Valley Benicia 3:30
Thurs  Sept 27 Concord Concord 3:30
Tues    Oct 2 BYE BYE normal practice time
Thurs  Oct 4 Berean Christian Benicia 3:30
Tues   Oct 9 Clayton Valley Clayton Valley 3:30
Thurs Oct 11 Mt. Diablo Benicia 3:30
Tues Oct 16 Alhambra Benicia 3:30
Thurs. Oct 18 Ygnacio Valley Ygnacio Valley 3:30
Oct 25-27 Division Tournament
November NCS Team tennis
November  NCS Individual Singles and Doubles tournament
Volleyball

Volleyball will have open gym July 23, 25, 27, 30, and August 1, and 3 from 4 to 6pm.

Water Polo
Sport Day Date Opponent/Event Location Time Dismissal/Leave Level
Women’s Waterpolo Friday 17-Aug Greater Vallejo Jamboree (Boys) (SPSV, Capuchino, Encinal, Dougherty Valley) Cunningham 3:30-8:00pm 2:15pm JV,Var mix
Men’s Waterpolo Monday 20-Aug American Canyon Scrimmage American Canyon 4pm 2:30pm Var Only
Women’s Waterpolo Monday 20-Aug American Canyon Scrimmage American Canyon 4pm 2:30pm Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 24-Aug Greater Vallejo Jamboree (Boys) (SPSV, Capuchino, Encinal, Dougherty Valley) Cunningham 3:30-8:00pm 2:15pm JV,Var mix
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 5-Sep Rodriguez Rodriguez 4pm 2:00pm JV,Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 5-Sep Rodriguez Rodriguez 4pm 2:30pm JV,Var
Men’s Waterpolo Thursday 6-Sep San Marin High San Marin High 4pm 2:00pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Thursday 6-Sep San Marin High San Marin 4pm 2:00pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 12-Sep Dougherty Valley Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 12-Sep Dougherty Valley Cunningham 4pm 3:00pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 19-Sep Clayton Valley Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV , Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 19-Sep Clayton Valley Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV , Var
Men’s Waterpolo Thursday 20-Sep Dixon Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Thursday 20-Sep Dixon Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 21-Sep Vintage Valley Tournament Napa Valley College TBD TBD Var only
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 21-Sep DAL JV Tournament College Park TBD TBD JV Only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday 22-Sep Vintage Valley Tournament Napa Valley College TBD BD Var only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday 22-Sep DAL JV Tournament College Park TBD TBD JV Only
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 26-Sep Alhambra Alhambra 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 26-Sep Alhambra Alhambra 4pm 2:15pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 28-Sep DeAnza Invitational CCC TBD TBD Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday 29-Sep DeAnza Invitational CCC TBD TBD Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 3-Oct Northgate Northgate 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 3-Oct Northgate Northgate 4pm 2:00pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 10-Oct Concord Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 10-Oct Concord Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 12-Oct Vintage JV Crush Tournament Napa Valley College TBD TBD JV
Men’s Waterpolo Friday 12-Oct Pinole Valley Tournament Contra Costa College TBD TBD Varsity Only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday 13-Oct Vintage JV Crush Tournament Napa Valley College TBD TBD JV
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday 13-Oct Pinole Valley Tournament Contra Costa College TBD TBD Varsity Only
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 17-Oct College Park College Park 4pm 2:30pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 17-Oct College Park College Park 4pm 2:00pm JV, Var
Women’s Waterpolo Friday 19-Oct Pinole Valley Tournament Contra Costa College TBD TBD Varsity Only
Women’s Waterpolo Saturday 20-Oct Pinole Valley Tournament Contra Costa College TBD TBD Varsity Only
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 24-Oct SPSV Cunningham 4pm 2:30pm Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Wednesday 24-Oct DAL Foothill Division Playoffs Northgate TBD TBD  Varsity
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 24-Oct DAL Foothill Division Playoff Northgate Varsity
Women’s Waterpolo Wednesday 24-Oct SPSV Cunningham 4pm N/A JV, Var
Men’s Waterpolo Friday TBD Del Oro Shootout Sacramento Area TBD TBD Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday TBD Del Oro Shootout Sacramento Area TBD TBD Var Only
Men’s Waterpolo Friday TBD Del Oro Frosh/Soph Tournament Sacramento Area TBD N/A Frosh/Soph Only
Men’s Waterpolo Saturday TBD Del Oro Frosh/Soph Tournament Sacramento Area TBD N/A Frosh/Soph Only
Women’s Waterpolo Friday TBD Del Oro Frosh/Soph Tournament Del Oro 8am N/A Frosh/Soph Only
Women’s Waterpolo Saturday TBD Del Oro Frosh/Soph Tournament Del Oro 8am N/A Frosh/Soph Only
Men’s Waterpolo CIF North Coast Section Finals TBA TBA TBA
Women’s Waterpolo CIF North Coast Section TBA TBA TBA
Cheerleading
Coach Kimberly
Coach Emerald
Lillian Samone Butler
Autumn Jarmel
Jessica Calderon
Romyn Anies
Sheyenne Batten
Enaiya Judkins
Kailina Teodoro
Demetriaj Smith
K’Sha Borum
Aynjel Ard
Cherokee Batten
Nayeli Barrera
Bridget Leal
Bailey Cornelius
Alicia Harris
Emma Wright
Odessey Williams
Taylor Potts
Kaitlyn Dela Cruz
Isabella Pfahl
Lily Marvin
Hailey Williams
Symantha Telepak-Compton
Drew Dudley
Natalie Elias
Asia Contapay
Kahlia Koman
Madison Firle
Savvy Core
Emma Destefans
Gianna Fua

ADA Accessible Website Initiative

The Benicia Unified School District is committed to providing accessibility for all. If you experience difficulty with the accessibility of any web pages or documents on our site, please contact us to request this information in an alternative format.
Online registration for all continuing students remains open. If you have completed this process your student's schedule is now available in PowerSchool.Click here to begin.
Benicia High School, 1101 Military West Benicia CA 94510, Mail Office - (707) 747-8325 Counceling - (707) 747-8334